Cycle I. Commemorations

13 November to 12 December


ÚBEDA
Saturday 13 November, 8:30 p.m.
Auditory of the Hospital de Santiago.
Inaugural concert
Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla
Alfonso Sebastián, harpsichord and direction
Brandeburg concertos. J. S. Bach


BAEZA
Saturday 20 November, 8:30 p.m.
Cathedral
Academia de los Nocturnos, Capella Prolationum & Ensemble La Danserye
'Inviolata'. Anonymous tribute to Josquin in Spanish sources


ÚBEDA
Sunday 21 November, 7:30 p.m.
Basilica of Santa María de los Reales Alcázares
Orchestra and choir of the University of Jaén
Daniel García Caro, orchestra conductor
Cristina García de la Torre, choir conductor
'Per aspera ad astra': of the earthly and the sublime


BAEZA
Sunday 28 November, 10:30 a.m.
Cathedral
La Real Capilla del Pópulo
Jorge Enrique García, director
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration): First Sunday of Advent in the diocese of Jaén


ÚBEDA
Saturday 4 December, 5:30 p.m.
Pintor Elbo Hall. Hospital de Santiago
Musica Boscareccia
Andoni Mercero, director
Quintets and Sextets by Brunetti and Boccherini


ÚBEDA
Saturday 4 December, 8:30 p.m.
Auditory of the Hospital de Santiago
Accademia del Piacere
Nuria Rial, soprano – Fahmi Alqhai, director
“Muera Cupido”: the theatrical musical tradition in Spain around 1700


BAEZA
Sunday 5 December, 5:30 p.m.
Hall (Paraninfo) of the Old University
Miguel Bonal, viola da gamba
Rediscovering Telemann: the fantasias


BAEZA
Sunday 5 December, 8:30 p.m.
Auditory of San Francisco
La Galanía
Raquel Andueza, soprano
Of madness and torment


BAEZA
Monday 6 December, 12:30 p.m.
Church of Santa María del Alcázar and San Andrés
Monica Melcova, organ
Dances, capricci, tientos and battles


ÚBEDA
Monday 6 December, 5:30 p.m.
Auditory of the Hospital de Santiago
Ensemble Andalusí del Mediterráneo
Aziz Samsaoui, conductor
Andalusian poets: nubas and melodies of al-Andalus


Rita Carmo

ÚBEDA
Monday 6 December, 8:30 p.m.
Sacred Chapel of El Salvador
Officium Ensemble
Pedro Teixeira, director
Magister Musicae: Sebastián de Vivanco (c.1551-1622)


BAEZA
Tuesday 7 December, 5:30 p.m.
Hall (Paraninfo) of the Old University
Forma Antiqva
Aarón Zapico, harpsichord and direction
Traditional show business


BAEZA
Tuesday 7 December, 8:30 p.m.
Auditory of San Francisco
La Grande Chapelle
Albert Recasens, director
Francisco Guerrero: songs and madrigals


BAEZA
Tuesday 7 December, 11:59 p.m.
Cathedral
José Hernández Pastor
On Wings of the Spirit (concert for voice and silence)


ÚBEDA
Saturday 11 December, 8:30 p.m.
Pintor Elbo Hall. Hospital de Santiago
Iñaki Alberdi, accordion
Diachronic Suite: Antonio Soler – Astor Piazzola


Cycle II. Chamber music in the World Heritage towns (FeMAUB Heritage)

10 to 12 December


BAEZA
Friday 10 December, 8:30 p.m.
Church of the Convent of San Antonio
Cuarteto Albéniz de Prosegur
Mendelsshon y Schubert: quartets


ÚBEDA
Sunday 12 December, 1.00 p.m.
Basilica of Santa María de los Reales Alcázares
Nicolás Margarit, piano
Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations BWV 988


Cycle III. Didactic concerts

24 to 25 November


BAEZA
Wednesday 24 November, 11:30 a.m.
Montemar Theatre
Titiriteros de Binéfar
Paco Paricio, director
Christmas altarpiece


ÚBEDA
Thursday 25 November, 11:30 a.m.
Ideal Cinema Theatre
Titiriteros de Binéfar
Paco Paricio, director
Christmas altarpiece


Cycle IV. Social concerts

25 to 27 November


ÚBEDA
Thursday 25 November, 6:00 p.m.
Nursing home (Junta de Andalucía)
Guitar and double bass orchestra of the Conservatorio Profesional “María de Molina” in Úbeda
Arturo Fernández Bayona, director
Music moves body and soul


ÚBEDA
Saturday 27 November, 12:00 p.m.
County hospital of San Juan de la Cruz, Entrance hall
Guitar and double bass orchestra of the Conservatorio Profesional “María de Molina” in Úbeda
Music moves body and soul

Arturo Fernández Bayona, director
Music moves body and soul


Cycle V. Dances between palaces

6 to 7 December


BAEZA
Monday 6 December, 11:00 a.m.
Parade through the historical centre including dances in Renaissance palaces
Syntagma Musicum
Javier Gordillo, director
Musical journey between hidden palaces


ÚBEDA
Tuesday 7 December, 11:00 a.m.
Parade through the historical centre including dances in Renaissance palaces
Syntagma Musicum
Javier Gordillo, director
Musical journey between hidden palaces


Ciclo VI. Academic activities

18 November to 7 December


BAEZA
Thursday 18-20 November, 9:00 a.m.
Universidad Internacional de Andalucía
X Conference of the Sociedad Española de Musicología: 'Musicology in transition'


ÚBEDA
Saturday 27 November, 8:00 p.m.
Palace of Luis de la Cueva
Presentation triple CD commemorative of the 25th anniversary of the FeMAUB


ÚBEDA
Saturday 4 December, 12:00 p.m.
Associated Centre of the UNED in Úbeda
Martín Llade, journalist and writer
Lecture: 'La música relatada'


BAEZA
Sunday 5 December, 12:30 p.m.
Universidad Internacional de Andalucía
Presentation book commemorative of the 25th anniversary of the FeMAUB


ÚBEDA
Tuesday 7 December, 12:30 p.m.
Church of San Lorenzo, sobresacristía
Guillermo Fernández Rodríguez-Escalona, linguistics professor
Lecture: Música, poesía y concepción del mundo en el Renacimiento español

Provincial circuit: Festival de Música Antigua “Andrés de Vandelvira” (FeMAAV)

9 October to 8 December


LOS VILLARES
Saturday 9 October, 12:00 p.m.
Casa de la Cultura
Todos los Tonos y Ayres & Íliber Ensemble
Abigail R. Horro, soprano – Rubén García Benito and Darío Tamayo, directors
The Emperor's harpsichord: following the legacy of Diego Pantoja


CASTILLO DE LOCUBÍN
Saturday 9 October, 8:00 p.m.
Parish church of San Pedro Apóstol
Capilla Musical de Los Seises de El Salvador
Mª Jesús García Sánchez, director
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration) - Heritage music from Jaén Cathedral: Guillermo Álamo Berzosa


FRAILES
Sunday 10 October, 12:30 p.m.
Parish church of Santa Lucía
Capilla Musical de Los Seises de El Salvador
Mª Jesús García Sánchez, director
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration) - Heritage music from Jaén Cathedral: Guillermo Álamo Berzosa


SILES
Saturday 16 October, 8:00 p.m.
Parish church of the Asunción
Egeria
Lucía Martín-Maestro Verbo, director
Iacobus Yspanias: a musical pilgrimage to Rome, Jerusalem and Compostela


GÉNAVE
Sunday 17 October, 8:00 p.m.
Parish church of the Concepción
Egeria
Lucía Martín-Maestro Verbo, director
Iacobus Yspanias: a musical pilgrimage to Rome, Jerusalem and Compostela


ALBANCHEZ DE MÁGINA
Friday 22 October, 7:00 p.m.
Parish church of the Asunción
Coral Polifónica de Baeza and Grupo de Cámara de la AMCB
Antonio Carmona Barroso, director
Sacred music from the Middle Ages onwards


CHILLUÉVAR
Saturday 23 October, 7:30 p.m.
Parish church of Nuestra Señora de la Paz
Coral Polifónica de Baeza and Grupo de Cámara de la AMCB
Antonio Carmona Barroso, director
Sacred music from the Middle Ages onwards


VALDEPEÑAS
Saturday 23 October, 7:30 p.m.
Parish church of Santiago
Charanda
José Ramón Jódar, director
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration) - Europe and the New World: a dialogue between souls


CHICLANA DE SEGURA
Saturday 30 October, 8:00 p.m.
Cine-Teatro San José
Flavia Antiqua
18th-century sonatas


JIMENA
Sunday 31 October, 8:00 p.m.
New room of the old cooperative
Flavia Antiqua
18th-century sonatas


HUESA
Saturday 6 November, 8:00 p.m.
Parish church of Nuestra Señora de la Cabeza
Ensemble La Danserye & Verónica Plata
Fernando Pérez Valera, director
De Beata Virgine. Josquin's masses of the Liber quindecim missarum


BEGÍJAR
Saturday 6 November, 8:00 p.m.
Parish church of Santiago Apóstol
Numen Ensemble
Jerónimo Marín, invited director
Héctor Eliel Márquez, chief director and pianist
Manuel García 'sagrado': Mass No. 2


HINOJARES
Sunday 7 November, 12:00 p.m.
Parish church of San Marcos Evangelista
Ensemble La Danserye & Verónica Plata
Fernando Pérez Valera, director
De Beata Virgine. Josquin's masses of the Liber quindecim missarum


CAMPILLO DE ARENAS
Sunday 7 November, 12:45 p.m.
Parish church of the Encarnación
Numen Ensemble
Jerónimo Marín, invited director
Héctor Eliel Márquez, chief director and pianist
Manuel García 'sagrado': Mass No. 2


FUENSANTA DE MARTOS
Friday 12 November, 8:30 p.m.
Multiple uses room
Syntagma Musicum
Javier Gordillo, director
Tribute to Michael Praetorius in his 4th centenary


JAMILENA
Saturday 13 November, 8:00 p.m.
Parish church of Nuestra Señora de la Natividad
Sparus Aurata
Jorge Enrique García, director
The 'canto al órgano' in the Santo Reino de Jaén (16th to 17th centuries)


IBROS
Saturday 13 November, 8:30 p.m.
Municipal Theatre
Syntagma Musicum
Javier Gordillo, director
Tribute to Michael Praetorius in his 4th centenary


SANTIAGO DE CALATRAVA
Sunday 14 November, 12:00 p.m.
Parish church of Nuestra Señora de la Estrella
Sparus Aurata
Jorge Enrique García, director
The 'canto al órgano' in the Santo Reino de Jaén (16th to 17th centuries)


ESCAÑUELA
Friday 19 November, 7:30 p.m.
Parish church of San Pedro ad vincula
Dúo Lorca
The Bach family: mirrors of the Baroque (commented concert)


CARBONEROS
Saturday 20 November, 7:00 p.m.
Parish church of the Inmaculada Concepción
Escolanía de la S. I. Catedral de Jaén and CEMMEC Ensemble
Cristina García de la Torre, director
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration) – 'Canticorum Iubilo'. In honour of Saint Cecilia


FUERTE DEL REY
Friday 26 November, 7:00 p.m.
Parish church of the Natividad de Nuestra Señora
Escolanía de la S. I. Catedral de Jaén and CEMMEC Ensemble
Cristina García de la Torre, director
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration) – 'Canticorum Iubilo'. In honour of Saint Cecilia


JAÉN
Friday 26 November, 8:00 p.m.
Cathedral choir area
Orquesta del Conservatorio Superior de Música de Jaén, Coro Ciudad de Jaén and soloists
Belén Díaz, choir conductor
Pablo Fernández Rojas, orchestra conductor
Ramón Garay: Te Deum (1811)


LA CAROLINA
Friday 3 December, 8:00 p.m.
Parish church of the Inmaculada Concepción
Orfeón Santo Reino
Marta Illescas de la Torre, director
Villancicos of the world


LARVA
Saturday 4 December, 6:30 p.m.
Town Hall
Orfeón Santo Reino
Marta Illescas de la Torre, director
Villancicos of the world


JÓDAR
Sunday 5 December, 7:30 p.m.
Parish church of the Asunción
Charanda
José Ramón Jódar, director
Music for the hope: Hispano-American villancicos


LOPERA
Wednesday 8 December, 6:30 p.m.
Parish church of the Inmaculada Concepción
Delia Agúndez & Aquel Trovar
'Cantando e con dança'. Cantigas a Santa María of Alfonso X el Sabio