Cycle I. Global Italy

23 November to 8 December


Saturday 23
8:30 p.m.

Orquesta Sinfónica Ciudad de Baeza, Coral Polifónica de Baeza and Agrupación Coral Ubetense
Antonio Carmona and Ramón Ramos, choir conductors
Abdón López Santos, conductor
Dell’orchestra e del coro: influence of Italian music on Spanish music

Auditory of the Hospital of Santiago. Inaugural concert


Saturday 30
8.30 p.m.

Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla
Suyeon Kang, violin and conductor
From the Sea and other worlds

Auditory of the Hospital of Santiago


Sunday 1
12:30  p.m.

Granada Chamber Choir and Baroque Ensemble
Jorge Rodríguez Morata, director
Intimate piety

Chapel of San Juan Evangelista (Old University)


Thursday 5
9:00 p.m.

Capella Prolationum and Ensemble La Danserye
Fernando Pérez Valera, conductor
An Office of Compline for Baeza Cathedral (c.1620)

Cathedral


Friday 6
11:00 a.m.

Schola Gregoriana del Pontificio Istituto di Musica Sacra de Roma (Santa Sede)
Franz Karl Prassl, director
Antonio del Pino and Gabriel Ávila, organ
Tribute to the Virgin

Parish Church of San Andrés


Friday 6
1:00 p.m.

Ignacio Prego, harpsichord
In the shadow of Domenico

Chapel of the old seminary of San Felipe Neri (UNIA)


Friday 6
5:30 p.m.

MUSIca ALcheMIca
Lina Tur Bonet, violin – Dani Espasa, harpsichord
Stylus Fantasticus: the Baroque violin between Italy and Central Europe

Chapel of the old seminary of San Felipe Neri (UNIA)


Friday 6
8:30 p.m.

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, violin and conductor
Trios, Quartets and Quintets by Luigi Boccherini

Auditory of San Francisco


Friday 6
11:59 p.m.

Compagnia Teatri 35 & Tiento Nuovo
Gaetano Coccia, Francesco Ottavio De Santis and Antonella Parrella, actors

Ignacio Prego, harpsichord and conductor
Chiaroscuro: Tableaux vivants with Caravaggio’s paintings and live Baroque music

Montemar Theatre


Saturday 7

Tasting:
10:00 a.m.
Concert:
11:00 a.m.

Inés Moreno Uncilla, harpsichord
Italy and its influence on Spain and the Americas

Cellar of the Centro de Interpretación Olivar y Aceite


Saturday 7
1:00 p.m.

L'Estro d'Orfeo
Leonor de Lera, violin and conductor
Between Italy and Spain: chamber music at the Court of Madrid

Hospital de Santiago, Pintor Elbo Room


Saturday 7
5:30 p.m.

Schola Gregoriana del Pontificio Istituto di Musica Sacra de Roma (Santa Sede), Pueri Cantores de la Fundación Victoria and Capilla de Música "Maestro Iribarren"
Luis María Pacetti, tenor
Franz Karl Prassl and Antonio del Pino, conductors
De lamentatine Jeremiae Prophetae (Liturgical reconstruction of the first nocturne of the Matins of Holy Saturday at the Cathedral of Malaga in the second third of the 18th century)

Cathedral


Saturday 7
8:30 p.m.

The Marian Consort
Rory McCleery, director
In Sorrow’s Footsteps: Allegri, Palestrina, MacMillan, Jackson

Sacred Chapel of El Salvador


Saturday 7
11:59 p.m.

Schola Gregoriana del Pontificio Istituto di Musica Sacra de Roma (Santa Sede)
Franz Karl Prassl, conductor
In Vigilia de Conceptione Beatae Mariae Virginis iuxta ritum ecclesiae metropolitanae Salisburgensis

Church of the Convent of the Concepción (Discalced Carmelites)


Baeza

(Puente del Obispo)

Sunday 8

Miller breakfast:
10:00 a.m.
Concert:
11:00 a.m.

Neapolis Ensemble
Fabio Soriano, flutes and director
Maria Marone, voice
When Naples sings: traditional Neapolitan music

Museo de la Cultura del Olivo y el Aceite (Hacienda La Laguna), Bodega


Sunday 8
1:00 p.m.

Alejandro Villar, recorders
iRecorder10s: Ten centuries of instrumental music through the recorder
Performance Lecture

UNED, Associated Centre


Sunday 8
5:30 p.m.

Sollazzo Ensemble
Anna Danilevskaia, fiddle and director
Firenze circa 1350: music during the flowering of Humanism

Hospital de Santiago, Pintor Elbo Room


Sunday 8
8:30 p.m.

Nereydas
Alicia Amo, soprano – Philippo Mineccia, countertenor
Javier Ulises Illán, director

Sweet dream. Naples – Spain – Mexico: Ignacio Jerusalem (1707-1769)

Auditory of the Hospital of Santiago


Sunday 8
11:59 p.m.

Sara Águeda, harp – Javier Núñez, harpsichord
The two kingdoms: Music for keyboard and harp between Spain and Naples (1500-1700)

Sinagoga del Agua


Cycle II. Social

24 to 30 November


Sunday 24
6:30  p.m.

Charanda
José Ramón Jódar, guitar, voice and conductor
Sound crossbreeding: round trip verses between Spain and the New World

Day centre “Vela de Almazán”


Saturday 30
12:00 p.m.

Choir and Orchestra MusicAlma
José Gregorio Trujillo Paredes, conductor
Music to heal

Hall and floor rooms of the Hospital of San Juan de la Cruz


Cycle III. Educational concerts

28 to 29 November

Thursday 28
11:30 a.m.

Fetén Fetén
The magical world of unusual instruments

Montemar Theatre


Friday 29

11:30 a.m.

Fetén Fetén
The magical world of unusual instruments

Ideal Cinema Theatre


Cycle IV. Music at Vandelvira’s monuments

8 November to 8 December


Friday 8

9:00 p.m.

Plucked String Orchestra Isaac Albéniz
Juan Antonio Jiménez Salas, conductor
The plucked string in the Baroque

Merced Theatre


Saturday 9

7:00 p.m.

Xauen Cathedral Brass
Javier Yera, trombone and director
Venice: the birth of brass instruments

Sanctuary of La Fuensanta


Saturday 9

8:30 p.m.

Orchestra of Professors of the Conservatorio Profegional de Música "Ramón Garay" of Jaén
Juan Ramón Fuentes, bassoon – Raúl Navarro, bassoon – Andrés Parada, oboe
Vivaldi for 2: double concerts for oboe and bassoon

Parish Church of the Magdalena


Sunday 10

12:00 p.m.

Grupo Polifónico de la Real Sociedad de Amigos de El País de Jaén
Josefa Mª Gámez, conductor
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)

Parish Church of the Concepción


Sunday 10

12:30 p.m.

Capilla Musical de los Seises de El Salvador of Úbeda
María Jesús García Sánchez, conductor
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)
Italian masters in the liturgical celebration

Parish Church of the Asunción


Friday 15

8:00 p.m.

Coral Polifónica de la Basílica de San Juan de Dios de Granada
Ignacio Rodrigo Herrera, conductor
The splendour of Italian polyphony: The polychoral technique

Church of the Asunción (old Dominican convent)


Saturday 16

7:45 p.m.

Coral Polifónica de la Basílica de San Juan de Dios de Granada
Ignacio Rodrigo Herrera, conductor
The splendour of Italian polyphony: The polychoral technique

Parish Church of San Pedro Apóstol


Sunday 17

12:00 p.m.

Choir and Orchestra MusicAlma
José Gregorio Trujillo Paredes, conductor
Vivaldi's sacred masterworks: Gloria and Magnificat

Parish Church of Santa Marta


Sunday 17

12:00 p.m.

Orfeón Santo Reino "CajaSur" of Jaén
Dulce and Inmaculada Jiménez Rodríguez, conductors
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)
Polyphony Masters in Italy

Parish Church of San Juan Evangelista


Sunday 17

12:30 p.m.

Orfeón de Granada
Pablo Guerrero, conductor
Renaissance, Mannerism and Baroque: from Palestrina to Lotti

Parish Church of the Asunción


Friday 22

8:00 p.m.

Coro Averroes of the University of Córdoba
Albano García Sánchez, conductor
Sacrum Musica Reformationis

Parish Church of Santa María


Sunday 24

12:00 p.m.

Choir and Orchestra MusicAlma
José Gregorio Trujillo Paredes, conductor
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)

Parish Church of the Asunción


Parish Church of the Consolación


Arab Baths


Saturday 30

8:00 p.m.

Escolanía de la S. I. Catedral de Jaén & CEMMEC Ensemble
Cristina García de la Torre, conductor
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)

Parish Church of Nuestra Señora del Collado


Sunday 1

12:00 p.m.

Choir and Orchestra of the Universidad de Jaén
Ángel Luis Molina, director
Ignacio Ábalos Ruiz, conductor
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration). Sacrae Latitudines

Basilica of Santa María la Mayor


Sunday 1

1:15 p.m.

Ensemble La Danserye
Verónica Plata, soprano
The Hispanic soundscape during the life of San Juan de Ávila (1499-1569)

Parish Church of the Inmaculada Concepción


Friday 6

7:30 p.m.

Schola Gregoriana del Pontificio Istituto di Musica Sacra de Roma (Santa Sede)
Franz Karl Prassl, conductor
Mass in Gregorian chant and archaic polyphony (liturgical celebration)
Missa de sancto Nicolao iuxta consuetudinem almae ecclesiae Seccoviensis

Parish Church of the Asunción


Sunday 8

12:00 p.m.

Schola Gregoriana del Pontificio Istituto di Musica Sacra de Roma (Santa Sede)
Franz Karl Prassl, conductor
Cloister Procession and Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)
Missa maior in sollemnitate Conceptionis Beatae Mariae Virginis iuxta consuetudinem Ordinis fratrum minorum

Cathedral


International Congress

3 to 5 December


Tuesday 3

4:00 p.m.

International University of Andalusia
Ignacio Jerusalem 250: gallant music among Italy, the Iberian Peninsula and the New World

Direction
- Javier Marín López (University of Jaén / Early Music Festival of Úbeda and Baeza)
- Drew Edward Davies (Northwestern University / MUSICAT, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

Scientific Comittee
- Egberto Bermúdez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá)
- Andrea Bombi (Universitat de València)
- Cristina Fernandes (INET - md, Universidade Nova of Lisboa)
- Robert Gjerdingen (Northwestern University, Evantson, USA)
- Paologiovanni Maione (Conservatorio di Musica "S. Pietro a Majella" of Naples)
- Evguenia Roubina (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)