Cycle I. National styles in Early Music

24 November to 8 December


Saturday 24
8.30 p.m.

Schola Pueri Cantores of Granada Cathedral, Escolanía of Jaén Cathedral & Music Chapel of Seises of El Salvador
Héctor Eliel Márquez, Cristina García de la Torre and María Jesús Sánchez, conductors
Europe: Concert of Nations

Cathedral. Inaugural concert


Wednesday 5
8.30 p.m.

Klezmática
Balcans: Sounds of Eastern Europe

Church of San Lorenzo


Thursday 6
12.30 p.m.

Ensemble La Fenice
Jean Tubéry, conductor
Verónica Plata, soprano

Natale in Italia (Christmas in Italy)

Church of San Andrés


Thursday 6
5.30 p.m.

Laura Granero and Aldo Mata
Beethoven and the violoncello

Dean Ortega Room – National Parador of Tourism


Thursday 6
8.30 p.m.

Coro Gulbenkian
Pedro Teixeira, conductor
Rosa Immaculata: Iberian polyphonies for the Virgin

Sacred Chapel of El Salvador


Friday 7
12.30 p.m.

Collegium Marianum
Jana Semerádová, traverso and conductor
Stanka Mihalcová, soprano

Boemo virtuoso

Chapel of San Juan Evangelista


Friday 7
5.30 p.m.

Ensemble La Fenice, Capella Prolationum & Ensemble La Danserye
Jean Tubéry, conductor
Claudio Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610)

Cathedral


Friday 7
8.30 p.m.

Euskal Barrokensemble
Enrike Solinís, lute and conductor
Prophecy of the Sibylla

Auditory of San Francisco


Friday 7
11.59 p.m.

La Bellemont
“La voix de la viole”: The language of the viola da gamba in the France of François Couperin

Chapel of the old seminary of San Felipe Neri (UNIA)


Saturday 8
5.30 p.m.

L’Apothéose
Lucía Caihuela, soprano
From Durón to Nebra: Operas and zarzuelas in eighteenth-century Madrid

Pintor Elbo Room – Hospital de Santiago


Saturday 8
8.30 p.m.

Recóndita Armonía Ensemble
Lixsania Fernández, soprano, viola da gamba y conductor

María Hinojosa, soprano
Jorge Juan Morata, tenor
Way to Cuba: Music in the Cathedral of Santiago de Cuba

Auditory of the Hospital de Santiago


Saturday 8
11.59 p.m.

Ensemble Peregrina
Agnieszka Budzińska-Bennett, conductor
Music from Polish Cloisters of Poor Clares (13th and 14th centuries)

Church of San Pablo


Cycle II. Educational concerts

29 to 30 November


Thursday 29
11.30 a.m.

Windu Quartet
Under Construction

Montemar Theatre


Friday 30
11.30 a.m.

Windu Quartet
Under Construction

Ideal Cinema Theatre


Cycle III. Social


Sunday 2
11.30 a.m.

Choir and Orchestra MusicAlma
José Gregorio Trujillo Paredes, conductor

Music to heal

Hospital of San Juan de la Cruz, events room


Saturday 1

8.30 p.m.

Charanda
José Ramón Jódar, guitar, voice and conductor
From Hispanic America: Songs and memories

Auditory of the Hospital de Santiago


Cycle IV. Music at Vandelvira’s monuments

16 November to 2 December


Friday 16

8.00 p.m.

Choir Tomás Luis de Victoria
Pablo García Miranda, conductor
Around Juan Martínez Montañés in his 450th anniversary

Church of Santa María


Saturday 17

8.00 p.m.

Choir Tomás Luis de Victoria
Pablo García Miranda, conductor
Around Juan Martínez Montañés in his 450th anniversary

Church of the Consolación


Saturday 17

8.00 p.m.

Orfeón “Santo Reino” CajaSur de Jaén
Dulce and Inmaculada Jiménez Rodríguez, conductors
Andalusian masters of polyphony

Basilica of Santa María la Mayor


Saturday 17

8.30 p.m.

Plucked string orchestra “Isaac Albéniz”
Juan Antonio Jiménez Salas, conductor
The plucked string in the Baroque

Carmelite convent


Rus

Sunday 18

12.00 p.m.

Escolanía of the Cathedral of Jaén
Cristina García de la Torre, conductor
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)

Church of the Asunción


Sunday 18

12.30 p.m.

Orfeón “Santo Reino” CajaSur de Jaén
Dulce e Inmaculada Jiménez Rodríguez, conductors
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)
A walk throughout the European sacred tradition

Church of the Asunción


Friday 23

8.00 p.m.

Choir and Orchestra MusicAlma
José Gregorio Trujillo Paredes, conductor
Italian sacred Baroque

Church of the Asunción (old Dominican Convent)


Saturday 24

7.00 p.m.

Syntagma Musicum
Javier Gordillo, conductor
María Dolores Jiménez, soprano
Music in the Court of Renaissance Europe

Old Carmelite Convent


Sunday 25

12.00 p.m.

Orchestra & Choir of the Universidad de Jaén
Dulcenombre Jiménez Rodríguez, choir  conductor
Ignacio Ábalos Ruiz, conductor
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Coronation Mass KV 317

Church of the Asunción


Sunday 25

12.00 p.m.

Choir and Orchestra MusicAlma
José Gregorio Trujillo Paredes, conductor
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)
Spanish liturgical music (16th-21st centuries)

Church of Santa María


Sunday 25

8.00 p.m.

Veterum Mvsicae
Aziz Samsaoui, conductor
Juan Peña, tenor
Juan del Encina: Romances and villancicos

Theatre of the Merced


Thursday 29

7.30 p.m.

Sparus Aurata
Jorge E. García Ortega, countertenor
Sandra Massa Santos, organ
EThe “canto al órgano” in the Holy Kingdom of Jaén (16th and 17th centuries)

Capilla de San Juan de Dios


Friday 30

8.00 p.m.

Sparus Aurata
Jorge E. García Ortega, countertenor
Sandra Massa Santos, organ
The “canto al órgano” in the Holy Kingdom of Jaén (16th and 17th centuries)

Church of the Concepción


Saturday 1

7.30 p.m.

Schola Antiqua
Juan Carlos Asensio, conductor
Javier Artigas, organ
Vespers of Our Lady in the Cathedral of Jaén
Reconstruction of an Office of Vespers of the sixteenth century with organ, fabordón and alternatim plain song

Cathedral


Sunday 2

12.30 p.m.

Music Chapel of Seises of El Salvador
María Jesús García Sánchez, conductor
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)
Spanish liturgical music: Patrimonial and historical retrospective from the Middle Ages

Church of the Concepción


Conference


Saturday 8

12.30 p.m.

Juan Lucas
Beethoven and early music

Associated Centre of the UNED in Úbeda


Performance Workshop

3 to 5 December


Monday 3

5.00 p.m.

International University of Andalusia
Workshop on Baroque music performance: Claudio Monteverdi’s Vespers through original sources

Direction
- Javier Marín López (University of Jaén / Early Music Festival of Ubeda and Baeza)
- Fernando Pérez Valera (University of Alicante / Ensemble La Danserye)
Faculty
- Jean Tubéry (Lyon Conservatory of Music / Royal Conservatory of Brussels)
- Isaac Alonso de Molina (The Hague Conservatory)
- Marc Meisel (Ensemble La Fenice)