Cycle I. Mestizo Mexico

25 November to 9 December


Saturday 25
8.30pm

Conjunto vocal Virelay (Chapel of music of Cádiz Cathedral)
Jorge E. García, director
Manuel de Falla and his perspective of Tomás Luis de Victoria (Motu Proprio, Cecilian Reform and the return to the polyphony composers in Spain and Mexico)

Church of Santa María de los Reales Alcázares. Inaugural concert


Saturday 2
8.30 p.m.

Varvara, piano
From the great German Baroque to the Hispanic pre-clasicism (suites and sonatas by Bach, Händel, Soler and Blasco de Nebra)

Auditorium of San Francisco


Sunday 3
8.00 p.m.

Agrupación Cantoría de Jaén
Orquesta del Conservatorio Superior de Música “Victoria Eugenia” de Granada
Escolanía de la S. I. Catedral de Jaén

Ángel Luis Pérez Garrido,conductor of the orchestra
Cristina García de la Torre, conductor of the choirs
“Para nosotros un niño ha nacido” (concert on the ocassion of the 20th anniversary of Cantoría de Jaén)

Auditorium of the Hospital of Santiago


Baeza

(Puente del Obispo)

Wednesday 6
12.30 p.m.

Vandalia
“¡Oh, dulce contemplación!”: sonnets and villancicos of Juan Vázquez and Francisco Guerrero

Museum of the Olive Tree Culture (Hacienda of La Laguna), winery


Wednesday 6
8.30 p.m.

Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, traverso and director
At the 250th anniversary of Georg Philipp Telemann

Auditorium of the Hospital of Santiago


Thursday 7
12.30 p.m.

Concerto 1700
Daniel Pinteño, director
Aurora Peña, soprano
“Entre cándidos, bellos accidentes”: cantadas to the Holy Sacrament between two worlds

Church of San Pablo


Wednesday 7
8.30 p.m.

La Fontegara México
María Díez-Canedo, director
“La amable”: instrumental music from New Spain archives

Auditorium of San Francisco


Thursday 7
11.59 p.m.

Schola Gregoriana Hispana
F. Javier Lara Lara, director
From Cisneros's choir books to the plainchant of Mexico Cathedral        

Church of the Santa Cruz


Friday 8
12.30 p.m.

Soloists of the Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla
The war of the instruments: confrontations, battle and reconciliation

Auditorium of Hospital de Santiago


Friday 8
8.30 p.m.

Forma Antiqva
Aarón Zapico, harpsichord and direction
Raquel Lojendio, soprano 
“Con afecto y armonía”: the circulation of music and musiciants between Spain, Portugal, Italy and America

Auditorium of San Francisco


Friday 8
11.59 p.m.

Capella Prolationum and Ensemble La Danserye
Fernando Pérez Valera, director

1649: musics for the consecration of Puebla de los Ángeles Cathedral

Cathedral


Saturday 9
6.00 p.m.

Ensemble Mare Nostrum
Andrea De Carlo, viola da gamba y dirección
Nora Tabbusch, soprano
The New Spain: From Renaissance music to jarocho sones

Church of San Lorenzo


Saturday 9
8.30 p.m.

Choir of The Queen’s College, Oxford
Owen Rees, direction
“Reina del cielo”: Mexican polyphony for the Virgin Mary

Sacred Chapel of El Salvador


Saturday 9
11.59 p.m.

Eduardo Paniagua and Jorge Rozemblum
Sepharad: Spain and the Sephardic diaspora in Mexico and Latin America

Water Synagogue (Sinagoga del Agua)


 

Cycle II. Academic concerts

4 to 5 December


Monday 4
9.00 p.m.

Ricardo Miranda, piano
Three pictures of salon music in nineteenth-century Mexico (commented concert)

Chapel of the Old Seminary of San Felipe Neri (UNIA)


Tuesday 5
9.00 p.m.

Eloy Cruz y Raúl Zambrano, guitars
Two scenes of the guitar in Mexico: From Baroque sones to the invention of Baroque (commented concert)

Chapel of the Old Seminary of San Felipe Neri (UNIA)


 

Cycle III. Ars organica. Organ music

6 to 8 December


Wednesday 6

6.00 p.m.

Sparus Aurata 
Jorge 
E. García, countertenor – Sandra Massa, organ
“Atque interim in Mexico”: Monteverdi and his contemporaries in New Spain

Church of San Andrés


Friday 8

6.00 p.m.

Gustavo Delgado, organ
Keyboard music in New Spain (sixteenth to eighteenth centuries)

Church of San Andrés


 

Cycle IV. Music at Vandelvira's monuments

17 November to 3 December


Friday 17

8.00 p.m.

Escolanía de la S. I. Catedral de Jaén
Cristina García de la Torre, director
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)

Parish Church of Santa María


Saturday 18

8.00 p.m.

Coro Tomás Luis de Victoria
Pablo García Miranda, director
Lobo 400

Basilica of Santa María La Mayor


Sunday 19

12.30 p.m.

Cuarteto Vandelvira
Enlightenment quartets

Granary


Sunday 19

12.30 p.m.

Coro y Orquesta MusicAlma
José Gregorio Trujillo Paredes, director
Misa polifónica (celebración litúrgica)
Manuel de Sumaya and his European contemporaries

Parish Church of the Concepción


Rus

Sunday 19

1.00 p.m.

Orfeón Santo Reino CajaSur de Jaén
Inmaculada Jiménez Rodríguez, director
The villancico between Europe and America

Parish Church of the Asunción


Friday 24

8.00 p.m.

Capilla Real del Pópulo
Jorge E. García, director
A chapel master in the insurgent Mexico: Antonio Juanas (1767-ca. 1822)

Parish Church of the Asunción (old Dominican convent)


Saturday 25

8.00 p.m.

Ensemble La Danserye
Fernando Pérez Valera, director
Ministriles novohispanos: works of manuscript 19 from Puebla de los Ángeles Cathedral

Convent of Discalced Carmelites


Sunday 26

12.00 p.m.

Coro y Orquesta MusicAlma
José Gregorio Trujillo Paredes, director
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)
Manuel de Sumaya and his European contemporaries

Parish Church of the Asunción


Sunday 26

12.00 p.m.

Conjunto Vocal Virelay (Chapel of music of Cádiz Cathedral)
Jorge E. García, director
Polyphonic Mass (liturgical celebration)

Cathedral, Choir


Sunday 26

12.30 p.m.

Cuarteto Vandelvira
Enlightenment quartets

Tower of the Castle


Sunday 26

8.00 p.m.

Ensemble La Danserye
Fernando Pérez, director
Ministriles novohispanos: works of manuscript 19 from Puebla de los Ángeles Cathedral

Theater of the Merced


Wednesday 29

7.30 p.m.

Raúl Zambrano, guitar
Dear Manuel (performance based on Andrés Segovia's letters and Manuel M. Ponce's music)

Hospital of San Juan de Dios


Thursday 30

8.00 p.m.

Yolotli. Coro de Mujeres de los Pueblos Indígenas de México
Leticia Armijo, director
Heart of green stone: Mesoamerican indigenous musics (sixteenth to eighteenth centuries)

Aula Magna of the University


Friday 1

8.30 p.m.

Orfeón de Granada
Pablo Guerrero, director
Juana Molinero, soprano - Paz Martínez (alto) - César Narbona (tenor) - Rodrigo Guerrero (bassus)
Réquiem K. 626 de W. A. Mozart (and of others) 

Parish Church of the Consolación


Saturday 2

7.00 p.m.

Coro y Orquesta de la Universidad de Jaén
Ignacio Ábalos, conductor of the orchestra
Mercedes Castillo Ferreira, conductor of the choir
Mª del Coral Morales, soprano
At the 250th anniversary of the Fuero de las Nuevas Poblaciones (1767-2017)

Parish Church of the Inmaculada


Sunday 3

1.00 p.m.

Coro de la Real Sociedad Económica de Amigos del País de Jaén
Josefa Gámez, director
Transatlantic Polyphonies

Parish Church of Santa María


Sunday 3

6.30 p.m.

Silva de Sirenas
Round-trip playing: vihuela players in New Spain

Ball room of the Castle


 

Cycle V. Family concerts

1 to 3 December


Friday 1

8.00 p.m.

Yolotli. Coro de Mujeres de los Pueblos Indígenas de México
Leticia Armijo, director
Virginia Sánchez, coordinator
From where the Earth beats…: songs in Mexican indigenous languages (family concert)

Montemar Theater – Free


Sunday 3

12.30 p.m.

Yolotli. Coro de Mujeres de los Pueblos Indígenas de México
Leticia Armijo, director
Virginia Sánchez, coordinator
From where the Earth beats…: songs in Mexican indigenous languages (family concert)

Auditorium of the Hospital of Santiago - Free


 

Conferences


Thursday 30

5.30 p.m.

Leticia Armijo
Songs in Mexican indigenous languages: past, present and future

Universidad de Jaén


Saturday 9

12.30 p.m.

Gustavo Delgado
Historical organs from Mexico: documents, restauration, conservation and divulgation

Center associated with the UNED in Úbeda


 

International conference

4 to 5 December


Monday 4

9.00 a.m.

Universidad Internacional de Andalucía
From New Spain to Mexico: The Mexican musical universe between centenaries (1517-1917)
I Conference of the MUSAM (Study group “Music and American Studies”, Spanish Musicological Society)

Direction
- Javier Marín López (Universidad de Jaén / Festival de Música Antigua Úbeda y Baeza)

Scientific committee
- Yael Bitrán Goren (Centro Nacional de Investigación, Documentación e Información Musical Carlos Chávez, Mexico City)
- Walter Aaron Clark (University of California, Riverside)*
- Drew Edward Davies (Northwestern University, Evantson)
- Lucero Enríquez (Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas, UNAM)*
- Armando Gómez Rivas (Conservatorio Nacional de Música, Mexico City)
- John Koegel (State University of California, Fullerton)
- Ricardo Miranda (Centro Nacional de Investigación, Documentación e Información Musical Carlos Chávez, Mexico City)
- Carmen Cecilia Piñero Gil (ComuArte-España)*
- Evguenia Roubina (Escuela Nacional de Música, UNAM, Mexico City)*
- Carlos Villanueva Abelairas (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)*

Organizing committee
Belén Vega Pichaco (Universidad de Oviedo), secretary of the MUSAM*
Maria Luísa Castilho (Instituto Politécnico de Castelo Branco / CESEM)*

(*) Members of the MUSAM



Instituciones organizadoras    Patrocinadores privados

Ayuntamiento de Úbeda

Ayuntamiento de Baeza
 
Instituciones colaboradoras

Obispado de Jaén

Cabildo Catedral de Jaén